Johann Nepomuk David

nato il 30.11.1895 a Eferding, Oberösterreich, Austria

morto il 22.12.1977 a Stuttgart, Baden-Württemberg, Germania

Purtroppo non disponiamo ancora d'alcuna biografia in lingua italiana.

Johann Nepomuk David

Da Wikipedia, l'enciclopedia libera

Johann Nepomuk David (30 November 1895 22 December 1977) was an Austrian composer.

Life and career

David was born in Eferding. He began his musical career in the monastery of Sankt Florian, and was a composition student of Joseph Marx.[1]

David wrote a number of orchestral works including eight symphonies (of which the fifth has been recorded, as have some other works including a disc of organ music,) several concertos including an organ concerto and three violin concertos, instrumental works including many for or with organ, and many choral works. His general style changed from the modal tendencies seen in his first two symphonies to the more acerbic though still tonal sound of the later ones.

David died, aged 83, in Stuttgart. His son, Thomas Christian David (1925-2006), was also a composer.

Selected worklist

  • Eight Symphonies:[2]
    • No. 1 in A minor, op. 18 (1937)
    • No. 2, op. 20 (1938)
    • No. 3, op. 28 (1941)[3]
    • No. 4, op. 39 (1948)
    • No. 5, op. 41 (1951)[4]
    • No. 6, op. 46 (1954)
    • No. 7, op. 49 (1957)
    • No. 8, op. 59 (1964-5)[5]
  • Symphonie preclassica super nomen H-A-S-E (op.44, 1953),[6] sinfonia breve for small orchestra (op. 47) (1955),[7] sinfonia per archi (op. 54) (1959)[8]
  • Chaconne, op. 71 for orchestra (1972)[9]
  • Flute Concerto, 1936[10]
  • Three concertos for string orchestra (op. 40 no. 1, 1950, op. 40 no. 2, 1951, op. 74, 1974,[11] published by Breitkopf & Härtel)
  • Violin concerto, op. 45 with small orchestra (1952)[12]
  • Violin concerto no. 2, with string orchestra, op. 50 (1957)[13]
  • Violin Concerto no. 3, op. 56 (1961)[14]
  • Melancholia for viola and chamber orchestra, op.53 (1958)
  • Concerto for organ and orchestra, op. 61 (1965)[15]
  • Concerto for violin, cello and orchestra, op.68 (1969)[16]
  • Duo concertante for violin and cello (op. 19) (pub. 1938)
  • Two sonatas for cello solo (op. 31 no. 4, pub. 1947; 1977)
  • Sonata for clarinet and viola, op. 32 no.4 (1948)[17]
  • Sonata for flute and viola, op. 32 no.1 (1943)[18]
  • Sonata for viola solo, op. 31 no.3 (1947)[19]
  • Sonatas for violin solo
    • no. 1
    • no. 2 op. 58 no. 1 (1963)[20]
  • Partita über B-A-C-H for organ (1964)[21]
  • Trio for flute, violin and cello, op. 73 (1974)
  • Sonata for violin and organ, op. 75 (1975)
  • Sonata for violoncello and organ (1975)[22]
  • Ezzolied, op. 51 (1957)[23]
  • Deutsche Messe for mixed choir, op. 42 (1952)
  • Missa choralis (de angelis): ad quattuor voces inaequales, op. 43 (1953)
  • Sechs Evangelienmotetten for mixed choir a cappella (1958)
    • 1. Der Pharisäer und der Zöllner (Lk 18:10-14)
    • 2. Lasset die Kindlein zu mir kommen (Mk 10:13-16)
    • 3. Die Ehebrecherin (Joh 8:3-11)
    • 4. Das Scherflein der Witwe (Mk 12:41-45)
    • 5. Der barmherzige Samariter (Lk 10:30-34)
    • 6. Die zwei Blinden (Matt 9:27-30)
  • O Heiland reiß die Himmel auf, motet (1959)
  • Psalm 139 Herr, du erforschest mich, for mixed choir (1961)
  • Pollio, for bass, choir and orchestra, text after Virgil

Writings

  • David, Johann Nepomuk (1968). Die Jupiter-Symphonie : eine Studie über die thematisch-melodischen Zusammenhänge (in German), Göttingen: Vandenhoeck & Ruprecht.

Decorations and awards

This article incorporates information from the equivalent article on the German Wikipedia.
  • 1941: Winner of the Upper Danube cultural Prize (NSDAP)
  • 1949: Franz Liszt Prize (Weimar)
  • 1951: City of Vienna Prize for Music
  • 1951: Mendelssohn Scholarship (Leipzig)
  • 1952: Buxtehudepreis (Lübeck)
  • 1953: Grand Austrian State Prize for Music
  • 1955: Mozart Medal (Vienna)
  • 1960: Guest at the Deutsche Akademie Rom Villa Massimo in Rome
  • 1963: Bach Prize (Free and Hanseatic City of Hamburg)
  • 1963: Anton Bruckner Prize (Linz)
  • 1966: Austrian Decoration for Science and Art[24]
  • 1966: Mozart Prize of the Goethe Foundation in Basel by the University of Innsbruck
  • 1966: Berlin Art Prize
  • 1970: Honorary Doctor of the Protestant Theological Faculty of the University of Mainz

References

  1. Annala, Hannu; Matlik, Heiki; Backman, Katarina (transl.) (2007). Handbook of Guitar and Lute Composers at Google Book Search. Mel Bay Publications. page 68. ISBN 0-7866-5844-4.
  2. List of Works by David. Schirmer. Retrieved on 2009-01-10.
  3. OCLC 7558851
  4. Schirmer has opus 51 for symphony 5, but that belongs to the Ezzolied of 1957. The recording of symphony 5, and the David page, give opus 41.
  5. OCLC 165608306
  6. Schirmer Page for Sinfonia preclassica. Retrieved on 2009-01-10.
  7. Schirmer Page for David Sinfonia Breve. Retrieved on 2009-01-10.
  8. Schirmer Page for Sinfonia for Strings op. 54. Retrieved on 2009-01-10.
  9. Schirmer Listing for David Chaconne. Retrieved on 2009-01-10.
  10. Page for Flute Concerto. Retrieved on 2009-01-10.
  11. Schirmer Page for 3rd Concerto. Retrieved on 2009-01-10.
  12. Schirmer Page for Violin Concerto No. 1. Retrieved on 2009-01-10.
  13. Schirmer Listing for 2nd Violin Concerto. Retrieved on 2009-01-10.
  14. Schirmer Page for Violin Concerto No. 3. Retrieved on 2009-01-10.
  15. Schirmer Page for Organ Concerto Op. 61. Retrieved on 2009-01-10.
  16. Schirmer Page for Concerto for Violin and Violoncello. Retrieved on 2009-01-10.
  17. OCLC 78201702
  18. OCLC 14245050
  19. OCLC 23806473
  20. OCLC 14049347
  21. OCLC 8654994
  22. OCLC 23806473.
  23. Choral Works from David Site. Retrieved on 2009-01-10.
  24. Reply to a parliamentary question (pdf) (German). Retrieved on 2 January 2013.

External links

Questa pagina è stata modificata l'ultima volta il 01.02.2014 15:18:27

Questo articolo si basa sull'articolo Johann Nepomuk David dell'enciclopedia liber Wikipedia ed è sottoposto a LICENZA GNU per documentazione libera.
In Wikipedia è disponibile una lista degli autori.